Natural Skincare Ingredients Categories: Botanicals

Organic, therapeutic grade Pine Oil

• Reduce Swelling, Redness

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Pine Oil (Wikipedia)
Pine oil
PineEssentialOil.png
Pine (Pinus sylvestris) essential oil in a clear glass vial
Names
Other names
Essential oil of pine
Yarmor
Identifiers
8191505
ChemSpider
  • none
ECHA InfoCard 100.219.894
UNII
Properties
Mixture
Appearance Colorless to pale yellow liquid
Density 0.95 g/cm3 at 25 °C (approximate)
Melting point 5 °C (41 °F; 278 K)
Boiling point 195 °C (383 °F; 468 K)
Insoluble
log P 1.7
Vapor pressure 4 mmHg
Hazards
NFPA 704
Flammability code 2: Must be moderately heated or exposed to relatively high ambient temperature before ignition can occur. Flash point between 38 and 93 °C (100 and 200 °F). E.g., diesel fuelHealth code 2: Intense or continued but not chronic exposure could cause temporary incapacitation or possible residual injury. E.g., chloroformReactivity code 0: Normally stable, even under fire exposure conditions, and is not reactive with water. E.g., liquid nitrogenSpecial hazards (white): no codeNFPA 704 four-colored diamond
Flash point 65 °C (149 °F; 338 K)
Except where otherwise noted, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C [77 °F], 100 kPa).
N verify (what is YesYN ?)
Infobox references

Pine oil is an essential oil obtained by the steam distillation of stumps, needles, twigs and cones from a variety of species of pine, particularly Pinus sylvestris. As of 1995, synthetic pine oil was the "biggest single turpentine derivative." Synthetic pine oils accounted for 90% of sales as of 2000.

In alternative medicine, it is said to be used in aromatherapy, as a scent in bath oils or more commonly as a cleaning product, and as a lubricant in small and expensive clockwork instruments. It may also be used varyingly as a disinfectant, sanitizer, mircobicide / microbistat, virucide, insecticide, and a massage oil[citation needed] It is also used as an effective organic herbicide where its action is to modify the waxy cuticle of plants, resulting in desiccation.

Pine oil is distinguished from other products from pine, such as turpentine, the low-boiling fraction from the distillation of pine sap, and rosin, the thick tar remaining after turpentine is distilled.

Chemically, pine oil consists mainly of alpha-Terpineol or cyclic terpene alcohols. It may also contain terpene hydrocarbons, ethers, and esters. The exact composition depends on various factors, such as the variety of pine from which it is produced and the parts of the tree used.

« Back to Natural Skincare Glossary Index