Natural Skincare Ingredients Categories: Supplements

Organic MSM Sulfur

• Reduce Inflammation & Swelling of Tissues, Detoxify
• Works with Vitamin C to Build Healthy New Skin Tissue
• Accelerate Healing, Promote Collagen Production

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Synonyms:
methylsulfonylmethane
Methylsulfonylmethane (Wikipedia)
Methylsulfonylmethane
Methylsulfonylmethane
Dimethylsulfone
Names
IUPAC name
dimethyl sulfone
Preferred IUPAC name
(methanesulfonyl)methane
Other names
methyl sulfone
methylsulfonylmethane
sulfonylbismethane
DMSO2
Identifiers
3D model (JSmol)
ChEBI
ChEMBL
ChemSpider
ECHA InfoCard 100.000.605
KEGG
RTECS number PB2785000
UNII
Properties
C2H6O2S
Molar mass 94.13 g·mol−1
Appearance White crystalline solid
Density 1.45 g/cm3
Melting point 109 °C (228 °F; 382 K)
Boiling point 248 °C (478 °F; 521 K)
Hazards
Safety data sheet External MSDS
S-phrases (outdated) S22 S24/25
NFPA 704
Flammability code 1: Must be pre-heated before ignition can occur. Flash point over 93 °C (200 °F). E.g., canola oilHealth code 1: Exposure would cause irritation but only minor residual injury. E.g., turpentineReactivity code 0: Normally stable, even under fire exposure conditions, and is not reactive with water. E.g., liquid nitrogenSpecial hazards (white): no codeNFPA 704 four-colored diamond
Flash point 143 °C (289 °F; 416 K)
Related compounds
Related compounds
DMSO
dimethyl sulfide
dimethyl sulfate
sulfolane
Except where otherwise noted, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C [77 °F], 100 kPa).
YesY verify (what is YesYN ?)
Infobox references

Methylsulfonylmethane (MSM) is an organosulfur compound with the formula (CH3)2SO2. It is also known by several other names including DMSO2, methyl sulfone, and dimethyl sulfone. This colorless solid features the sulfonyl functional group and is considered relatively inert chemically. It occurs naturally in some primitive plants, is present in small amounts in many foods and beverages, and is marketed as a dietary supplement. It is sometimes used as a cutting agent for illicitly manufactured methamphetamine. It is also commonly found in the atmosphere above marine areas, where it is used as a carbon source by the airborne bacteria Afipia, and is found distinctively in human melanoma cells.

« Back to Natural Skincare Glossary Index