Natural Skincare Ingredients Categories: Oils

Organic, Cold Pressed Coconut Oil

• Small Molecular Size Penetrates Ingredients Deeper
• Hydrating Fatty Acids Moisturize Skin
• Antibacterial, Antifungal, Antiviral, Anti-Itch

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Coconut Oil (Wikipedia)
A cracked coconut and a bottle of coconut oil

Coconut oil, or copra oil, is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera). It has various applications. Because of its high saturated fat content, it is slow to oxidize and, thus, resistant to rancidification, lasting up to six months at 24 °C (75 °F) without spoiling.

Due to its high levels of saturated fat, the World Health Organization, the United States Department of Health and Human Services, United States Food and Drug Administration, American Heart Association, American Dietetic Association, British National Health Service, British Nutrition Foundation, and Dietitians of Canada advise that coconut oil consumption should be limited or avoided.

« Back to Natural Skincare Glossary Index