Natural Skincare Ingredients Categories: Butters

We include organic cocoa butter in many of our formulations for these beneficial functions:

• Deep Hydration
• Boost Immune Health
• Reduce Inflammation

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Cocoa Butter (Wikipedia)
Cocoa butter
Cocoa butter p1410148.JPG
Raw cocoa butter (with coconut)
Fat composition
Saturated fats
Total saturated 57–64%:
stearic acid (24–37%), palmitic acid (24–30%), myristic acid, (0–4%), arachidic acid (1%), lauric acid (0–1%)
Unsaturated fats
Total unsaturated 36–43%
Monounsaturated 29–43%:
oleic acid (29–38%), palmitoleic acid (0–2%)
Polyunsaturated 0–5%:
linoleic acid (0–4%),
α-Linolenic acid (0–1%)
Properties
Food energy per 100 g (3.5 oz) 3,699 kilojoules (884 kcal)
Melting point 34.1 °C (93.4 °F), 35–36.5 °C (95.0–97.7 °F)
Solidity at 20 °C (68 °F) solid
Refractive index 1.44556–1.44573
Iodine value 32.11–35.12, 35.575
Acid value 1.68
Saponification value 191.214, 192.88–196.29

Cocoa butter, also called theobroma oil, is a pale-yellow, edible vegetable fat extracted from the cocoa bean. It is used to make chocolate, as well as some ointments, toiletries, and pharmaceuticals. Cocoa butter has a cocoa flavor and aroma. Its best-known attribute is its melting point, which is just below human body temperature.

« Back to Natural Skincare Glossary Index